Accident Cessna TR182 N738XP, Friday 14 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2000
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Flatirons Aviation
Registration: N738XP
MSN: R18200974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LAS VEGAS, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BOULDER , CO (1V5)
Destination airport:, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's logbook, on July 10, the pilot flew the accident airplane for 1.8 hours for the start of a formal checkout with a flight instructor. According to refueling records, the accident airplane was topped off with fuel on July 13, at a Hobbs meter reading of 4,042.0 hours. On July 14, the pilot completed his checkout with the instructor in the accident airplane within 42 minutes and 4 landings. According to the Hobbs meter reading at the accident site (4,046.6), the airplane had operated 4.6 hours since refueling. The Cessna Aircraft Company Information Manual's endurance profile states that the endurance will be 5.3 hours. The example profile flight is at 18,000 feet msl, 75 percent engine power at maximum takeoff weight, and proper leaning of the fuel/air mixture. According to flight plan information, the pilot listed an en route flight time of 3 hours 15 minutes, with 5.0 hours fuel onboard. The pilot filed for an en route altitude of 20,000 feet msl. The loss of engine power occurred during approach to landing. According to an FAA inspector on scene the fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane and his improper fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1982 N738XP Joel Frederick's Monarch Air 0 Springerville, AZ sub
2 September 1982 N738XN Spokane Cloudbusters 0 Omak, WA sub