| Date: | Friday 14 July 2000 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 11BC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9359E |
| MSN: | 995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2079 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WASILLA, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FIRE LAKE , AK |
| Destination airport: | THREE MILE LAKE, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he took off on the long axis of the lake with a right crosswind. As he turned to the left, the airplane descended rapidly and struck the water in a nose low, upright, attitude. Witnesses reported the seaplane had performed two landings prior to the accident. They described the airplane departing a third time, climbing just above the level of the trees, doing a 'u-turn,' and dropping into the lake. They said they heard engine noise until impact. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, but he did note a partial loss of engine power, which he indicated might have been caused by carburetor icing. He stated he did not use carburetor heat. The ambient air temperature was 56 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 45 degrees Fahrenheit.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, and an inadvertent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the existence of carburetor icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA089