Accident Maule M-5-235C N6194M, Friday 14 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2000
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Jerry Olson
Registration: N6194M
MSN: 7187C
Total airframe hrs:1713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WASILLA, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KIYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he knew prior to takeoff that the left wing tank was almost empty and that he needed to switch to the right fuel tank. He said that after his initial takeoff, as soon as he turned away from the runway, the engine lost all power. He indicated he switched the fuel selector to the right tank, and turned the airplane back toward the runway. The engine did not restart, and there was not enough altitude to reach the runway. The airplane landed in a swampy area, and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right wing lift struts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the fuel tank selector, resulting in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA090