| Date: | Friday 14 July 2000 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Group Three Aviation |
| Registration: | N169CW |
| MSN: | 3002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 720 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LAKE PIRU, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | VAN NUYS , CA (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor and the commercial pilot were practicing autorotations in preparation for a flight instructor check ride by the commercial pilot. The instructor said they were practicing full touchdown autorotations and on the first attempt, the commercial pilot had placed the cyclic too far forward. On the second attempt, the commercial pilot placed the cyclic too far back causing the main rotor blade to come into contact with the tailboom assembly.
Probable Cause: The improper use of the cyclic control by the pilot under instruction, and the flight instructor's lack of remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA262
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 August 2011 |
N169CW |
Bering Pacific Ranches Ltd |
0 |
Chernofski Harbor, 60 miles SW of Unalaska, AK |
 |
sub |