This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504L |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A3-46 |
| MSN: | H3034 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H3034: Issued as Imperial Gift to Australia 504L seaplane in 1919. Packed in UK 02/01/20.
Assembled as seaplane H3034 at AAC CFS by 06/20. To Royal Australian Navy 08/07/20 for seaplane trials aboard battle cruiser HMAS Australia (crew Capt H F De La Rue).
Embarked 09/20 aboard light cruiser HMAS Melbourne (crew Capt J K Fryer-Smith and Lt W S J Walne). Sailed for New Guinea cruise 29/09/20. Aircraft unserviceable in 11/20. To CFS from HMAS Melbourne 28/01/21. To 1 FTS RAAF 31/03/21. To 1 FTS ‘F’ Flt 01/07/22 as A3-46. Reconditioned by 1 FTS early 1924, and in use at 1 FTS until 04/25.
Converted to landplane by 07/25, with 1 FTS until crashed at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria, 10/02/26 (pilot Commandant L G McColl). While the pilot was injured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Total flight time 171 hours. Approved for conversion to components 23/02/26 and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 44
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1926/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-point-cook-8/]
4.
http://all-aero.com/index.php/home2/1231-avro-504 