| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2000 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Donald J Ward |
| Registration: | N76427 |
| MSN: | 10853 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3193 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ST. FRANCIS, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CAMBRIDGE , MN (KCBG) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported, 'I landed in a agricultural field next to my house. Near the end of my roll out a wheel sunk into a soft spot. I was unable to keep the tail down and the aircraft flipped on to it[s] back.'
Probable Cause: the pilot selected to land in a field that was unsuitable for landing. A factor was the soft field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA199