Accident Mooney M20J N201DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298695

Date:Thursday 13 July 2000
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N201DK
MSN: 24-0121
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ESPANOLA, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOS ALAMOS , NM (KLAM)
Destination airport:BROOMFIELD , CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb following takeoff the engine oil pressure went to 0 and the oil temperature increased. The pilot reduced power, and looked for an emergency landing site in the rough mountainous terrain he was over flying. When the engine began to vibrate, the pilot secured the engine and made an emergency landing in a field with an uneven surface. During landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed causing damage to the engine firewall. Examination of the engine revealed the number 3 connecting rod bearing had failed due to oil starvation followed by failure of the number 3 connecting rod. The number I connecting rod bearing had also failed due to reduced lubrication. The engine contained 7 quarts of aviation grade lubricating oil and the oil pump and internal oil distribution system were open and functioned in a normal fashion. The correct parts were verified.

Probable Cause: The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. A factor was a complete loss of power due to mechanical failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA143