| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2000 |
| Time: | 06:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Aerial Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4508Y |
| MSN: | 401-0751 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5267 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RIPLEY, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | BLYTHE , CA (KBLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A partial loss of engine power was experienced during an aerial application flight. During the pilot's attempted forced landing in a cotton field, the airplane collided with a dirt berm and nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed that the connecting rod associated with the No. 7 cylinder had separated from the crankshaft. The connecting rod pieces were severely peened and damaged, and the mode of separation could not be determined. No other evidence of any preexisting failures or malfunctions was noted. The airplane engine's total time was 5,267 hours. It had been operated for 475 hours since receiving its last major overhaul.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the separation of a connecting rod from the crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA271
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 