Accident Cessna 337G Super Skymaster N3273D, Wednesday 12 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N3273D
MSN: 33701491
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2110 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Mountain, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BOISE , ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:(KBAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed gear up. The pilot did not verify that the landing gear handle was in the down position, or that the landing gear light was illuminated with a green light. He also did not check the mirror located on the airplane to verify that the landing gear was in the extended position. The pilot also stated that he did not follow a mental or printed checklist during the landing sequence of the approach. He had flown the airplane earlier that day with no discrepancies noted with the landing gear system.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear, and his failure to follow the published before landing checklist concerning extension of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00TA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00TA263