Accident Avro 504K A3-44, Wednesday 13 January 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-44
MSN: H9843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H9843: Imperial Gift to Australia. Placed into long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot until 1925.
Issued to 1 FTS by 01/26 as A3-44.

Crashed 13/01/26 at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (crew Commandant F F Munro), total flight time 37 hours. Pilot injured, aircraft damaged beyond repair. Approved for conversion to components 23/02/26 and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1926/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-point-cook-4/]
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm