Accident Cessna 207 N1549U, Wednesday 12 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2000
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1549U
MSN: 20700149
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:19016 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KOTLIK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EMMONAK , AK (ENM)
Destination airport:(2A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she misjudged the landing, and landed hard in a nose low attitude. She said the nose wheel hit first, then the airplane rocked back and the main wheels and tail cone contacted the runway surface. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA086