Accident Avro 504K A3-43, Monday 27 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-43
MSN: H9842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H9842: Imperial Gift to Australia. Long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot until 1925. To 1 FTS by 12/25, force landed 10/02/26 (crew Cdt L J Robertson). In use 1 FTS over 1926/1928. Damaged 10/08/28 at Point Cook in collision with A3-42, repaired and returned to service.

Crashed 17/08/28 at Point Cook (crew Cdt G S Coleman) when stalled and spun into ground. Approved for conversion to components 09/10/28.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm
3. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-point-cook-9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1928 A3-43 1 FTS RAAF 0 RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC w/o