Accident Cessna A188B N9557G, Monday 10 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9557G
MSN: 18800757
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4109 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WASHINGTON, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MORROWVILLE , KS (PVT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight the aircraft engine sustained a loss of power and the pilot performed a forced landing to nearby field. During the landing the aircraft sustained substantial damage. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the number-two cylinder connecting rod bearing was in several pieces and the connecting rod bolts were broken. The number-two piston was removed from the cylinder and no anomalies were found with the piston or piston-rings. The cylinder wall was inspected and no scoring was noted.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number-two connecting rod bearing and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. A factor to the accident was the rough/uneven field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA191