Accident Helfer FLIGHTSTAR II N6057U, Sunday 9 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2000
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helfer FLIGHTSTAR II
Owner/operator:Paul Helfer
Registration: N6057U
MSN: 217
Engine model:Rotax 503FA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GREENLAND, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to takeoff off on an up-sloping, 2,000-foot long turf runway, with 50-foot high utility wires at the departure end. The airplane struck the utility wires, and came to rest in a field. After the accident, the pilot stated that the airplane's gross weight was high, and he would have avoided the accident if he had departed on the opposite runway. The passenger stated that the gross weight was in excess of the aircraft limitations. He further stated that the engine performed well; but the up-sloping, 2,000-foot long turf runway, and 50-foot obstacles at the departure end, were factors in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper decision to takeoff uphill, on a short runway with 50-foot high utility wires at the end, at a high gross weight. Factors were the high weight and uphill terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA186