Accident Avro 504K A3-37, Friday 22 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-37
MSN: H9836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Footscray, Brooklyn, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A3-37 (ex-RAF H9836) Avro 504K supplied to RAAF as an Imperial Gift. Received by AAC 1920, stored as H9836. To AAF 31/03/21, ex-long term storage at 1 Aircraft Deport, RAAF Laverton until 1925. To 1 Sqn by 12/25 as A3-37 until 04/26. To 1 FTS 04/26, forced landed 13/07/27, repaired.

Damaged 11/08/27 (crew Cdt C C Seach), repaired. Force landed 31/01/28 at Point Cook (crew Cdt T L Jackson) when Clerget engine blew up.

Repaired and issued to 1 FTS; crashed 22/06/28 near Footscray, Brooklyn, Victoria (crew Flg Off G S Brown and Lt P Bailhache RAN) when hit telegraph wires along Geelong Road. Fuselage burnt at Point Cook 25/06/28. Formal (belated) approval for conversion to components 08/08/28.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 44