| Date: | Sunday 9 July 2000 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Martin Clemens Schuette |
| Registration: | N4940A |
| MSN: | 32337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SAINT CLOUD, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ELY , MN (KELO) |
| Destination airport: | (KSTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing rollout the airplane departed off the side of the runway and was damaged. The pilot reported that the brakes had seized multiple times during the landing rollout. Post-accident examination of the wheel and brake assemblies revealed no anomalies that could have precluded the normal operation of the brake system. Examination of the tire treads on both main gear failed to reveal any flat spots in the tread pattern and no slippage was noted between the tires and the wheel assemblies.
Probable Cause: directional control not being maintained by the pilot during landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA190