Accident Cessna 140 N3583V, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3583V
MSN: 14852
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALLIANCE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2D1)
Destination airport:ELYRIA , OH (1G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing a 2,088 foot-long, turf runway, in night visual meteorological conditions. The pilot stated that the airplane accelerated normally; however, he felt uncomfortable not being able to see the tree line at the end of the runway and described his view as, 'looking into a black hole.' When the airplane was about three-quarters of the way down the runway, he elected to abort the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, he applied heavy braking; however, the airplane entered an area of mud located at the end of the runway, and nosed over. The pilot reported 315 hours of total fight experience, of which, about 70 hours were in make and model. Additionally, the pilot had accumulated 15.3 hours of night flight experience; which included about 1 hour of night flight time and five night takeoffs and landings during the 20 days prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to abort the takeoff. A factor in this accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA194