Accident Cessna A188B N731DW, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Goodman Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N731DW
MSN: 18802824T
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHASE, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:GILBERT , LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, the pilot was applying chemical to a field, when the airplane impacted a 14-foot-tall deer stand. The pilot stated that the chemical being sprayed covered the airplane's windshield and the 'flight path was into setting sun.' The pilot further stated that he was distracted with the GPS flagging unit and was unaware of the deer stand positioned in his flight path.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the deer stand. Factors were the chemical covering the windshield and the glare from the setting sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA199