Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N8739V, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Owl Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N8739V
MSN: 198-75
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capron, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capron, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Capron, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted an aerobatic roll maneuver at an altitude lower than 100 feet above ground level and impacted the terrain at the completion of the maneuver. No anomalies with the aircraft or its engine could be associated to any pre-impact condition. According to the Bellanca 8KCAB Owner Manual, "Remember, altitude is your best insurance when doing aerobatics. According to Federal Aviation Regulations, the minimum legal altitude for aerobatics is 1500 feet AGL. Keep in mind that 1500 feet is therefore the minimum recovery altitude from any inadvertent maneuver and that 1000 feet of altitude can often be lost in a three-turn spin." 14 CFR Part 91.303, entitled "Aerobatic Flight", states that no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight below an altitude below 1,500 feet above ground level. 14 CFR Part 91.303 further states, "For the purposes of this section, aerobatic flight means an intentional maneuver involving an abrupt change in an aircraft's attitude, an abnormal attitude, or abnormal acceleration, not necessary for normal flight."

Probable Cause: The pilot attempting an aerobatic maneuver at a low altitude and the pilot not maintaining clearance from the terrain. A factor to the accident was the pilot disregarding the federal aviation regulations concerning the minimum altitudes required for aerobatic operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00FA186