| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2000 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9855M |
| MSN: | 1034C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2435 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CHICKALOON, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TOK , AK (TKJ) |
| Destination airport: | PALMER , AK (PAQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, just after switching the fuel selector valve from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, all engine power was lost. He said that emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power, and he selected a sand bar as a forced landing area. During the landing roll the left main wheel struck a rut, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and left wing lift strut. The pilot submitted a written report to the NTSB dated August 23. In a cover letter that accompanied the NTSB form 6120.1/2, the pilot wrote: 'It was a matter of running out of fuel without realizing what was going on and setting down in the most inviting spot.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor associated with the accident was rough/uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA084