Accident Avro 504K A3-35, Wednesday 17 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-35
MSN: H9834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H9834: Imperial Gift to Australia. Received by AAC 1920. Stored in original RAF markings and serial as H9834. Issued to RAAF 31/03/21. Long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot until 1924.

To 1 FTS as A3-35, forced landed 16/09/24 (crew Flg Off A W Murphy and Richards, no details). To 1 Sqn by 11/25 until at least 12/25. To 1 FTS by 02/26, crashed 28/10/27 at Craigieburn Victoria (crew Flg Off T W Shortridge).

Repaired, to 1 FTS crashed 17/10/28 at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (crew Cdt H O Woodhouse). Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) and approved for conversion to components 07/11/28.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-point-cook-12
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/1a3.htm