Accident Luscombe 8A N1155B, Saturday 8 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1155B
MSN: 5782
Total airframe hrs:2507 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WESTMINSTER, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2W2)
Destination airport:LEONARDTOWN , MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot purchased a tailwheel airplane and hired a flight instructor to check him out. On the initial takeoff with the pilot operating the flight controls, the airplane drifted right, off the side of the runway and then crossed back over the runway to the left. The airplane continued and struck a hanger. Interviews disclosed neither pilot closed the throttle when the airplane departed the runway to the right. The pilot did close the throttle after the airplane had crossed back over the runway to the left. The pilot reported that he did not believed he had used the brakes, and the flight instructor did not have brakes on his side.

Probable Cause: the delayed corrective action by the flight instructor. Factors were the failure of the private pilot to maintain directional control, his failure to use the brakes, and the lack of brakes on the right side for the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA192