| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2000 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Louis Burriss |
| Registration: | N5316U |
| MSN: | U20605197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ANNAPOLIS, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BALTIMORE , MD (KMTN) |
| Destination airport: | (KANP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing approach, the pilot extended full flaps, and initiated a 'slip' on final approach, when he realized the airspeed was too fast. The airplane touched down on the last quarter of the 2,505 foot long runway, with an airspeed of about 120 knots. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway and came to rest upside down. The pilot reported he landed 'long and fast,' and should have performed a go-around instead of attempting to land. According to the Cessna 206 Pilot's Operating Handbook, the recommended airspeed for a normal landing is 65-75 KIAS (flaps DOWN). Additionally, the airplane would have needed approximately 1,429 feet of landing distance to clear a 50 foot obstacle at the approach end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 2023 |
PR-IPD |
Asas de Socorro |
0 |
Amajari-Onkiola Aerodrome, RR (SDRP) |
 |
sub |