| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2000 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 685 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1203N |
| MSN: | 12046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PINE BLUFF, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | PRESCOTT , AR (4F7) |
| Destination airport: | (KPBF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane entered the traffic pattern behind another aircraft, therefore, the pilot extended the downwind leg. Due to the extended downwind, the pilot did not extend the flaps abeam of the touchdown point. The pilot stated that after turning final, the VASI was red over white so he did not extend the flaps, since he was on glide path and the airspeed was 100 knots, which was the recommended speed for final approach. He further stated that 'after touchdown, which was a bit hard, the nose gear collapsed.' Examination of the runway revealed that the airplane touched down on its tail, leaving a 5-foot gouge on the runway. The airplane then touched down on its nose landing gear, leaving a 1,000-foot mark on the runway. The airplane came to a stop upright on the runway. The pilot had accumulated a total flight time of 450 hours, of which 45 hours were in multiengine airplanes, and 6 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA203