| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2000 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21072 |
| MSN: | 37-7840183 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2693 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FITCHBURG, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFIT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before entering the airport's traffic pattern, the pilot tuned into the airport's ASOS and was informed that the winds were favoring Runway 02. The pilot observed traffic in the pattern utilizing Runway 32, and made a 45 degree entry to the downwind for Runway 32. He flew a normal traffic pattern and set up for a crosswind landing. On the landing roll-out, the airplane drifted to the left of the runway centerline, then veered right, and exited the runway onto the grass. The nose gear then sheered off the airplane, which resulted in damage to the firewall and propeller. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions. The airport's reported winds were from 020 degrees at 12 knots.
Probable Cause: pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA060