This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A3-34 |
| MSN: | H9828 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H9828: Imperial Gift to Australia. Received by AAC 1920, stored as H9828. To RAAF 31/03/21. Placed into long term storage at 1 AD until 1925 when issued to 1 FTS as A3-34.
Crashed 22/01/26 at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (crew Commander C A Smythe) during aerial gunnery practice, total flight time 37 hours. Approved for conversion to components 23/02/26 and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 44
2.
http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html 3.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121018191659/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1926/A3-34.htm 