Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N7015K, Friday 7 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Steggs Aerial Spraying, Inc
Registration: N7015K
MSN: 1Z018-20
Total airframe hrs:2275 hours
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalis PZL ASZ-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHAMPION, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:IMPERIAL , NE (KIML)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was spraying through a field, when the nose of the airplane pitched downward. The pilot said he applied full back pressure with no success in pulling the nose up. The airplane impacted the ground. The airplane was examined after it had been removed from the field and loaded on a truck trailer with its wings removed. The examination of the airplane, in this configuration, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the undetermined uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA181