Accident Cessna 207 N1658U, Thursday 6 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Maa, Inc.
Registration: N1658U
MSN: 20700258
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1353 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANAKTUVUK PASS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:DEADHORSE , AK (SCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot was landing at a remote off airport site. The tundra-covered site, oriented southwest/northeast, is about 800 feet long, and 100 feet wide. The pilot said he overflew the site and noted a 55 gallon fuel drum at the southwest end of the site. He said that there was a light wind from the northeast, making a downwind approach necessary due to the location of the fuel drum. He selected full flaps, and began a landing approach to the southwest. During the approach the tailwind carried the airplane past the pilot's intended landing spot. When the airplane touched down, the main wheels hit a rut that bounced the airplane back into the air. The pilot added full power to abort the landing, and just after lift-off, the airplane's nose wheel and propeller collided with the fuel drum at the end of the airstrip. After the airplane struck the fuel drum, the engine began to vibrate violently. The pilot selected a tundra-covered forced landing site, about 1/4 mile from his original intended landing site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. Factors associated with the accident were a fuel drum, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2018 N1658U Yute Commuter Service 0 Newtok, AK sub
Runway excursion