Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N10989, Thursday 6 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10989
MSN: 334-72
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILDWOOD, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MILTON , DE (DE25)
Destination airport:(KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane's left main landing gear started to wobble and ultimately separated from the fuselage. The failed landing gear section was held in place with a through bolt near the center of the fuselage, and a u-bolt where the landing gear exited the fuselage. Examination of the failed bolts revealed corrosion pitting and the bolts had failed by overload. According to the airplane owner, the bolts had been in place for 20 years and had accumulated 580 hours. The manufacturer recommended replacement of the bolts when they had accumulated 500 hours, but did not list a calendar time for replacement. Additionally, there was no regulatory requirement for the owner to follow the manufacturer's recommendations.

Probable Cause: an improper flare by the pilot which induced an overload failure on the left side landing gear bolts. Factors were the corrosion on the bolts, and the failure of the operator to change the u-bolt in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA187