Accident Avro 504K A3-32, Friday 28 November 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-32
MSN: E3749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Avro 504K A3-32 (ex-RAF E3749). Allotted by RAF to Australia 15/10/18, service with 1 FTS from 1919 until crashed 28/11/24 at Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria.

Withdrawn from use and returned to 1 Aircraft Depot for storage. Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and approved for conversion to components 13/03/25. Conversion completed 20/04/25.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm
3. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1924/archives/crash-of-an-avro-504-in-australia-2/]