| Date: | Thursday 6 July 2000 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N415JB |
| MSN: | 1463 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 57 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | DAYTON, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | DAYTON , TN (2AO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, as he was into his landing flare, a slight wind hit the airplane causing a veer to the right and an excursion off the right runway edge. Once off the runway pavement, the left wheel entered a pothole and the resulting bounce caused the left wingtip to strike the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing flare into a crosswind, resulting in a runway excursion off the runway edge and collision of the wingtip with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA216
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 