Accident Cessna U206G N756HK, Thursday 6 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 2000
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Telford Aviation Inc.
Registration: N756HK
MSN: 20604102
Total airframe hrs:6267 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F48B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTH HAVEN, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ROCKLAND , ME (KRKD)
Destination airport:(ME41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 1,045-foot long hard packed gravel runway, the airplane touched down, bounced, and began to 'float.' After the airplane touched down again, the pilot applied the brakes and raised the flaps in an attempt to stop. The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway, crossed a road, struck a boulder, and nosed over into a swamp, coming to rest inverted. After the accident skid marks were observed in the gravel that started with 20 feet of runway surface remaining. The two passengers in the airplane stated after the accident that they were coming in 'hot and fast.' According to the airplane operating handbook, the total landing distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle, using the specified technique for short field landings, at maximum gross weight, at sea level, and at a temperature of 20 degrees Celsius, was 1,415 feet. The pilot reported 8 total hours of flight experience in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's lack of total flight experience in make and model, and the short landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA193