This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 September 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A3-30 |
| MSN: | E3745 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Avro 504K E3745: Allotted by RAF to Australia 15/10/18, delivered from Manchester to No 6 Stores Depot at Ascot by 11/18 for packing and dispatch. Departed England 24/12/18 on SS Berrima, arrived Melbourne 02/19, received CFS ARS 25/04/19.
Possibly used on AAC Second Peace Loan 08/20, to ARS AAC 08/02/21 storage. To AAF 31/03/21, 1 FTS ‘A’ Flight 17/10/21 as A3-30, 1 FTS until 1924. To 3 Sqn Richmond 29/06/25 until at least 04/26. Evidently fuselage reconditioned by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Melbourne 1926. To 1 FTS.
Crashed 21/09/28 forced landing at Point Cook (crew Cdt R V Griffin), Approved for conversion to components 16/10/28.
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 44
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm 3.
http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-point-cook-11 