Accident Cessna 120 N2146N, Monday 3 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2000
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2146N
MSN: 12382
Total airframe hrs:4795 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TOSTON, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HELENA , MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported in a telephonic interview that he and his son were on a local sightseeing flight operating approximately 1,000 feet above ground when the aircraft encountered a strong downdraft. Concerned that the aircraft might make contact with terrain, the pilot maneuvered over a dirt road. Although the pilot reported no mechanical problem with the aircraft or its powerplant, the aircraft continued to descend until touchdown on the road. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear and right wing impacted a fence post and the right wheel separated from the strut. The aircraft then veered right off the road nosing over as it passed into a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude to avoid contact with the ground. Contributing factors were the downdraft conditions and the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA126