| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2000 |
| Time: | 19:52 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26937 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0824 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2269 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SELMA, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SELMA, AL (KSEM) |
| Destination airport: | MONROEVILLE, AL (KMVC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing through 3,500 feet after departure, the pilot noticed the engine oil pressure was zero. He initiated a turn back to the departure airport, and in the turn he observed oil on the windshield and the engine shuttered and lost power. He was unable to make it to the departure airport and a forced landing was made in a wooded area. Postcrash examination of the engine by an FAA inspector showed the engine front crankshaft seal had separated from the engine and was lying on the alternator. The No.'s 1 and 2 connecting rods had separated and had damage consistent with oil starvation. Engine logbook records showed the engine had been overhauled 280 flight hours before the accident. About 158 flight hours after overhaul and 122 flight hours before the accident, the engine front crankshaft seal was changed.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the engine front crankshaft seal by maintenance personnel resulting in the seal separating, total loss of engine oil, failure of the engine due to oil starvation, and a collision with trees while making a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA196