| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2000 |
| Time: | 16:11 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N32133 |
| MSN: | 5765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5782 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BALLY, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (7N8) |
| Destination airport: | SASSAMANSVILLE , PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was departing on a 2,420-foot long, 85-foot wide, asphalt and turf runway. As the airplane was rolling on the asphalt portion of the runway, the pilot observed a moving golf cart ahead and to the right of the airplane. The pilot perceived that the airplane was on a collision course with the golf cart and veered to the left, onto the turf portion of the runway. The pilot then aborted the takeoff and the airplane continued to travel to the left side of the turf runway. The terrain on the left side of the turf runway sloped downward about 6 feet. The airplane continued down the slope, nosed over, and came to rest inverted against a tree.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane after an aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 