Accident Avro 504K A3-24, Wednesday 27 January 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1926
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-24
MSN: H3045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H3045: Imperial Gift to Australia in 1920. To RAAF 31/03/21, and placed into long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot until 1925, still marked as as H3045. To 1 FTS ‘E’ Flt in 1925 and RAAF serial A3-24 applied.

Crashed 27/01/26 into 40ft of water off Point Cook (crew Commandant W S Hamilton) when controls jammed and aircraft spun into the sea,total flight time 54 hours. Approved for write-off 23/02/26. Struck off charge 11/03/26.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1926/A3-24.htm]
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm