| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2000 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3488L |
| MSN: | U206-0788 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4878 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | YELLOW PINE, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MCCALL , ID (KMYL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he set-up for a soft field landing on a grass airstrip. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, and immediately after the nose wheel touched down, grass and dirt started to come over the windshield and the airplane rapidly decelerated, subsequently nosing over. After the accident, it was noted that the nose wheel had separated from the nose wheel fork. The axle bolt, both buckets, and a locknut were found on the grass airstrip along the aircraft's ground track. Inspection of the parts and a review of the maintenance records disclosed evidence that the nose gear and tire installation were for a Piper PA32. The accident aircraft was a Cessna U206B. Although the two installations are similar, the Piper installation used an axle bolt that is secured with a lock nut (on the aircraft at the time of the accident). The Cessna installation used an axle bolt that is drilled for a castle nut and cotter key installation. An inspection of the nut and bolt threads was conducted at the NTSB Materials Lab. The specialist reported that the threads on both the bolt and nut showed no evidence of excessive loading or stripping damage. Due to the lack of damage to the axle bolt and nut, it appeared that the bolt was not locked down at the last maintenance inspection and backed off.
Probable Cause: The locknut was not secured and backed off the bolt. An improper maintenance installation was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA120
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 