| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2000 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3131D |
| MSN: | 31929 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3963 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | JACKSON CENTER, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | UTICA , PA |
| Destination airport: | (8PS2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing the tail-wheeled airplane, the pilot reported that left brake seized and the airplane nosed over. After the accident, a friend of the pilot stated he used a screw driver to release the seized brake. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, which included disassembly of the left brake did not revealed any pre- or post-accident abnormalities.
Probable Cause: A seized left brake as reported by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA182