Accident Rans S-12 UNREG, Saturday 1 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Kenneth Hartzell
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:STRATTANVILLE, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting low level maneuvers when the airplane pitched up, then fell off on one wing, entered a spin, and descended rapidly until it impacted the ground at approximately a 90-degree vertical angle. All flight control surfaces were found at the accident scene, and the engine was running until ground impact. The unregistered homebuilt airplane had been disassembled for several years. However, the pilot had reassembled it with some friends over the previous winter, and flew it home from South Carolina on the weekend before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during low level maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA184