Accident Avro 504K A3-23, Thursday 6 January 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-23
MSN: H3043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Werribee, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook
Narrative:
Imperial Gift.
Believed AAC CFS 1920 for Second Peace Loan 08/20,
To AAC ARS 19/08/20,
To storage 16/09/20.
To AAF 31/03/21 as H3043,
To 1 FTS ‘C’ Flt 17/10/21 as A3-23,
1 FTS ‘B’ Flt 01/07/22 and in use 1 FTS until 1925.
To 1 Sqn 24/09/25,
Crashed 11/02/26 (crew Flg Off L F Armstrong).
Repaired and to 1 FTS by 01/27,
Crashed 06/01/27 near Werribee Vic (crew Cdt A Dix) when practising forced landing.
To 1 AD 06/01/27 for write-off, total flight time 351 hours.
Approved for conversion to components 30/04/27.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/1a3.htm