| Date: | Saturday 1 July 2000 |
| Time: | 15:02 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Helicopters, Inc |
| Registration: | N94RP |
| MSN: | 2422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 401 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | EAST NORTH PORT, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FARMINGDALE , NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | ISLIP , NY (KISP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial photography flight, the helicopter made three circles around some property, and then proceeded to the south. At this point, the passenger looked out the windshield and noticed that they were just above the treetops, about 100-250 above ground level, with a very slow forward airspeed. The helicopter then began to shake and began a high descent rate to the ground. During the descent, the passenger saw the pilot making a lot of control movements, and noted that the low rotor RPM warning horn and light stayed on from the time the helicopter started shaking all the way to the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed that the collective was found in the full up position, the rotor blades were bent up, and tree limbs were strewn around the accident site. The pilot operating handbook stated that when the low rotor RPM warning horn and caution light are activated, rotor RPM is below safe limits, and the pilot should immediately roll on throttle, lower collective, and in forward flight apply aft cyclic. Examination of the helicopter revealed there were no mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor RPM and failure to follow published recovery procedures after the low rotor RPM warning horn and caution light activated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA054