Accident Bushby MIDGET MUSTANG N6402G, Saturday 1 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby MIDGET MUSTANG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6402G
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TULSA, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a high speed, low pass over the runway, the pilot heard a loud 'bang' and felt the airplane vibrate. He declared an emergency, and executed a precautionary landing to a grass field near the south end of the airport. During the landing, the left wing contacted a fence, and the airplane spun around 180 degrees collapsing the right main landing gear. Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller spinner separated in flight.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the propeller spinner. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA197