Accident Avro 504K A3-22, Wednesday 7 October 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1925
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-22
MSN: H3041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H3041: Imperial Gift to Australia in 1919. Believed AAC CFS 1920 for Second Peace Loan 08/20. To ARS AAC 16/09/20 for storage. To AAF 31/03/21 as H3041. 1 FTS ‘A’ Flt 17/10/21 (still serialled H3041 by 25/01/22 ), 1 FTS ‘B’ Flt 01/07/22 as A3-22, in use until 1923. To 1 AD and believed storage until 1924. To 1 FTS by 08/24.

Written off when crashed 07/10/25 at RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria (crew Flg Off V W Burgess), total flight time 273 hours. Approved for conversion to components 05/02/26, but fuselage evidently reconditioned by Larkin Aircraft Supply Co Melbourne over 1926/1927.

Returned to service with 1 FTS RAAF at Point Cook by 1928. Damaged 22/09/28 at Point Cook when blown over by gusty wind. Aircraft Casualty Report raised 26/09/28. Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair and written-off.

Sources:

1. Air Enthusiast 44
2. http://www.avro504.org/AvroSerialNumbers.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121018182616/http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1925/A3-22.htm
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/1a3.htm