Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8787V, Friday 30 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8787V
MSN: 30319
Total airframe hrs:3225 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALBANY, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KABY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing after takeoff the dual student who was flying the airplane switched fuel tanks. The engine quit. No fuel pressure or fuel flow was showing on the gauges. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and when the field that was chosen for a forced landing could not be reached, the airplane crashed into trees. Postcrash of the aircraft by an FAA inspector showed the engine fuel system did not contain any fuel. The electric fuel boost pump switch had a wire loose which prevented the pump from operating in the on position. A fuel tank had been run dry on the previous flight. The flight manual states that in the event a fuel tank has been run dry and is refueled with the selector off or on another tank position it is possible to have air in the lines. This should be eliminated by running up the engine on the noted tank before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to purge the fuel lines of air after a fuel tank was run dry on the previous flight and the failure of the electric fuel boost pump on or low position due to a loose wire which resulted in failure of the engine due to air in the lines and collision with trees during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA199