Accident Mooney M20C N6932N, Thursday 29 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Texas Aero
Registration: N6932N
MSN: 680186
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4384 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WHITNEY, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WACO , TX (KACT)
Destination airport:LAKE WHITNEY , TX (F50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor simulated an engine failure by pulling the throttle to idle. The student pilot overshot the final approach and increased the bank angle in an attempt to realign the aircraft on final. The instructor stated that he did not have his hands on the controls. He felt the airplane buffet approximately 75 feet agl, grabbed the controls, leveled the wings, lowered the nose and attempted to add full power. The engine did not produce full power and the airplane stalled. The instructor pulled aft on the control yoke in an attempt to land flat instead of nose low. The airplane then impacted the ground and slid across the runway. Examination of the engine's carburetor revealed that its throttle shaft, throttle shaft bushing and packings, air metering valve, accelerator pump seal, and accelerator pump linkage were worn.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power, which resulted from the worn carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA190