| Date: | Thursday 29 June 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Willmar Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | N91891 |
| MSN: | 502-0224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2656 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PORTLAND, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | OLIVIA , MN (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a forced landing on a road following a loss of engine power. The leading edge of the left wing and left aileron were damaged when it contacted a road sign during the landing. The pilot was able to get the engine started. He decided to takeoff on the road and fly back to his private airstrip. The pilot reported that once airborne, the airplane began to roll to the left. He reported that he added right aileron control, but the airplane continued to roll until it contacted the terrain.
Probable Cause: the pilot intentionally operated the airplane with known damage on the left wing which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA177