| Date: | Thursday 29 June 2000 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Shop, Inc. |
| Registration: | N31286 |
| MSN: | 50-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1358 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BEND, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | BEND , OR (S07) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and certified flight instructor were landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, paved runway. During the landing roll-out, the aircraft veered to the left of runway centerline. Both pilots attempted to correct the situation by applying full right rudder, however, the aircraft continued off the runway and collided with a VASI lighting system. Post accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the pneumatic tailwheel tire had ruptured in a worn area on the tires surface. The CFI stated that significant wear to the tailwheel tire was noted during the preflight inspection, however, he believed that the tire was still in an airworthy condition.
Probable Cause: Improper preflight preflight planning/preparation by the pilot-in-command. Factors included a worn tailwheel tire and the VASI lighting system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA118