| Date: | Tuesday 27 June 2000 |
| Time: | 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N518DC |
| MSN: | 1475D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 310 hours |
| Engine model: | Stratus E81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CONCRETE, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CONCRETE , WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while returning to the airport, the engine sputtered and quit, and would not restart. He attempted a forced landing in a rugged logging area. He was unable to make it to a logging road, and the airplane crashed into trees and bushes along the side of the road. The engine, a Subaru auto engine modified for experimental-aircraft use, had 309.3 hours total time and had undergone a condition inspection 5.1 flight hours/one week prior to the accident. Post-accident examinations revealed that the #1 connecting rod had fractured and penetrated the engine case. Indications of an engine overheat condition occurring at an undetermined time were also noted including melted overheat sensors on the cylinder heads, and oil baked onto the oil filler cap and the inside of a valve cover.
Probable Cause: Fracture of the engine's #1 connecting rod, resulting in a total loss of engine power. Factors were an engine overheat condition experienced at an undetermined time, and no suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 