Accident Rans S-12 N6279D, Monday 26 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6279D
MSN: 0195551
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baneberry, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MORRISTOWN , TN (MOR
Destination airport:, TN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while practicing low approaches to a private strip, he encountered a down draft which exceeded the available climb capability of the airplane. The airplane settled into trees bending the left wing up to about 90 degrees. Weather at the time of the accident was; wind 230 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots, and visibility at 10 statute miles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were the trees, and gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA068